It is the policy of TermSteel to comply with the provisions of the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act. This policy describes the way we collect, hold and disclose information about individuals.

If you have any questions relating to this privacy policy, please contact our privacy officer (contact details provided below).

What information do we collect from you?

The types of information we ask you for will depend on the type of product or service we provide to you and may include the following:

  • Your Name
  • Transaction information relating to any products you purchase

We only collect information which we need to provide our products and services and to obtain supplies necessary for production.

You do not need to give us any of the personal information requested, but if you do not it may affect out ability to provide you with our products or services.

We may collect personal information directly from you, when you write to us, telephone us, email us, visit our internet site or place an order for goods or services with us. We only collect personal information by fair and lawful means and not in a way that is unreasonably intrusive.

Data Quality

We will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

We will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that the entity uses or discloses is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • process orders you have given us;
  • if you request, provide you with inspection reminder messages;
  • respond to your queries;
  • send you information about other products or services that may interest you – at any time you may request that we stop sending you information about other products or services;
  • administer and manage the products or services we provide to you;
  • where appropriate, ensure compliance with orders placed by us; and
  • maintain and update our website.

We may disclose personal information:

  • to our agents, contractors or third party service providers:
    • in connection with the uses specified above; or
    • that provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of our business, for example accountants, lawyers, IT support, debt collection agencies and credit reporting agencies;
  • We may otherwise use or disclose the information:
  • where the law requires or permits us to do so (eg. to law enforcement agencies); or
  • where you consent.

We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your information is stored securely, whether in an electronic or physical form. For example, only staff needing access to the information are allowed access. Your personal information is stored in secured premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. TermSteel will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed for any of the purposes or uses disclosed above.

Access, correction, complaint

You can request access at any time to personal information we hold about you through our email service. We will process your request within 14 days wherever possible. We may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request. We will only deny you access to your personal information in the circumstances provided for under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Please contact us if you wish to update or correct any personal information which we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint regarding any breach of the privacy.

If at any time you are concerned about the way we are handling your personal information, or that we have breached any of the Australian Privacy Principles or any other registered Privacy Code that binds us, you are able to make a complaint as follows:

  • by emailing the Privacy Officer at admin@termsteel.com.au and setting out your complaint;
  • we will then investigate your complaint and reply to you within 14 days of receipt of your complaint;
  • if after investigating, we consider that there has been a breach, we will take immediate steps to rectify the breach, and put appropriate measures in place to ensure that it does not happen in the future; and
  • if you are not satisfied with our response, you are able to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner in writing or online.

Contact details

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy policy or practices or would like more information please contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer

Email: admin@termsteel.com.au

Contact Us For More Information

Please fill out our contact form and one of our friendly team of professionals will get back to you shortly with more information about Termsteel.

We’re also on social media

Postal Boxes

Western Australia
PO Box 1241, Canning Vale DC WA 6970

Queensland
PO Box 3490, Tingalpa DC QLD 4173

New South Wales
PO Box 473, Parramatta NSW 2124

Victoria
PO Box 81, Blackburn VIC 3130

South Australia
PO Box 2002, Glynde Plaza SA 5070

Northern Territory
PO Box 899, Darwin NT 0801